Mazda Production and Sales Results for October 2018 (Flash Report)

Mazda Motor Corporation's production and sales results for October 2018 are summarized below.

I. Production

BreakdownOct 2018Jan - Oct 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles94,491+12.0804,239+2.3
Commercial Vehicles1,181+14.09,730+8.9
Total95,672+12.0813,969+2.4
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles47,922-9.3476,926-2.2
Commercial Vehicles3,258+25.931.986-4.9
Total51,180-7.6508,912-2.3
GLOBAL PRODUCTION
scope="row">Passenger Vehicles
142,413+3.81,281,165+0.6
Commercial Vehicles4,439+22.541,716-2.0
Total146,852+4.31,322,881+0.5

Note 1): Overseas production figures indicate Mazda-brand units coming off the production line (excluding CKD units). However, non-Mazda-brand passenger vehicles produced at the Mexico plant are included.
Note 2): Global production figures are the sum total of domestic and overseas production volumes.

1. Domestic Production

Mazda's domestic production volume in October 2018 increased 12.0% year on year due to increased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in October 2018]
CX-5: 44,207 units (up 31.3% year on year)
CX-3: 15,210 units (up 17.7%)
Mazda3 (Axela): 10,962 units (down 30.8%)

2. Overseas Production

Mazda's overseas production volume in October 2018 decreased 7.6% year on year due to decreased production of passenger vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in October 2018]
Mazda3: 17,892 units (down 23.3% year on year)
Mazda2: 8,738 units (up 4.3%)
Mazda6: 6,690 units (up 15.4%)

II. Domestic sales

BreakdownOct 2018Jan - Oct 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC SALESPassenger Vehicles12,336+1.9167,900+5.0
Commercial Vehicles1,995+0.120,115-2.5
Registration Total11,325+0.7151,317+3.6
Micro-mini Total3,006+5.236,698+6.4
Total14,331+1.6188,015+4.1

Mazda's domestic sales volume in October 2018 increased 1.6% year on year due to increased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles. Mazda's registered vehicle market share was 4.3% (down 0.6 points year on year), with a 1.9% share of the micro-mini segment (down 0.1 points) and a 3.4% total market share (down 0.4 points).

[Domestic sales of key models in October 2018]
Mazda2 (Demio): 3,481 units (up 36.6% year on year)
CX-3: 1,556 units (up 41.1%)
CX-8: 1,395 units

III. Exports

BreakdownOct 2018Jan - Oct 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
EXPORTSPassenger Vehicles79,638+20.2666,494+3.4
North America20,525+16.2234,582+6.3
Europe27,906+55.7176,623-1.3
Oceania9,193+7.767,209-0.8
Others22,014-0.6188,080+6.1
Total79,638+20.2666,494+3.4

Mazda's export volume in October 2018 increased 20.2% year on year due to increased shipments to North America, Europe, Oceania and other regions.

[Exports of key models in October 2018]
CX-5: 38,809 units (up 37.1% year on year)
CX-3: 13,457 units (up 39.0%)
Mazda3: 9,870 units (down 22.8%)

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.