Mazda Production and Sales Results for July 2018 (Flash Report)

Mazda Motor Corporation's production and sales results for July 2018 are summarized below.

I. Production

BreakdownJuly 2018Jan - July 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles57,595-30.8566,100+3.6
Commercial Vehicles584-39.56,795+9.2
Total58,179-30.9572,895+3.6
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles43,421-4.5343,962+1.2
Commercial Vehicles3,519+9.221,536-11.8
Total46,940-3.6365,498+0.4
GLOBAL PRODUCTION
scope="row">Passenger Vehicles
101,016-21.5910,062+2.7
Commercial Vehicles4,103-2.028,331-7.6
Total105,119-20.9938,393+2.3

Note 1): Overseas production figures indicate Mazda-brand units coming off the production line (excluding CKD units). However, non-Mazda-brand passenger vehicles produced at the Mexico plant are included.
Note 2): Global production figures are the sum of domestic and overseas production volumes.

1. Domestic Production

Mazda's total domestic production volume in July 2018 decreased 30.9% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in July 2018]
CX-5: 25,338 units (down 27.0% year on year)
CX-3: 10,189 units (down 28.6%)
Mazda3 (Axela): 9,402 units (down 24.1%)

2. Overseas Production

Mazda's overseas production volume in July 2018 decreased 3.6% year on year due to decreased production of passenger vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in July 2018]
Mazda3: 19,229 units (down 1.5% year on year)
Mazda2: 10,043 units (up 21.3%)
CX-4: 5,429 units (up 38.0%)

II. Domestic sales

BreakdownJuly 2018Jan - July 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC SALESPassenger Vehicles13,530-11.5121,271+5.8
Commercial Vehicles1,986-5.313,583-5.0
Registration Total12,107-14.5108,762+4.0
Micro-mini Total3,409+5.726,092+7.1
Total15,516-10.8134,854+4.6

Mazda's total domestic sales volume in July 2018 decreased 10.8% year on year due to decreased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles. Mazda's registered vehicle market share was 4.3% (down 0.8 points year on year), with a 2.1% share of the micro mini segment (down 0.1 points) and a 3.5% total market share (down 0.6 points).

[Domestic sales of key models in July 2018]
Mazda2 (Demio): 3,410 units (down 24.2% year on year)
CX-5: 2,265 units (down 16.5%)
CX-8: 2,025 units

III. Exports

BreakdownJuly 2018Jan - July 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
EXPORTSPassenger Vehicles52,621-26.8470,653+5.5
North America17,150-46.1179,436+14.9
Europe17,336-5.7118,462-6.0
Oceania4,315-26.145,365-1.6
Others13,820-12.7127,390+8.1
Total52,621-26.8470,653+5.5

Mazda's export volume in July 2018 decreased 26.8% year on year, reflecting decreased shipments to North America, Europe, Oceania and other regions.

[Exports of key models in July 2018]
CX-5: 28,729 units (down 12.2% year on year)
CX-3: 7,153 units (down 38.9%)
Mazda3: 7,033 units (down 47.3%)

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.