Mazda Production and Sales Results for May 2018 (Flash Report)

Mazda Motor Corporation's production and sales results for May 2018 are summarized below.

I. Production

BreakdownMay 2018Jan - May 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles76,843+13.3412,853+8.4
Commercial Vehicles1,022+27.64,902+13.2
Total77,865+13.5417,755+8.4
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles53,768+13.4251,182+0.8
Commercial Vehicles4,190+11.115,413-9.5
Total57,958+13.2266,595+0.2
GLOBAL PRODUCTION
scope="row">Passenger Vehicles
130,611+13.4664,035+5.4
Commercial Vehicles5,212+14.020,315-4.9
Total135,823+13.4684,350+5.1

Note 1: Overseas production figures indicate Mazda-branded units coming off the production line (excluding CKD units). However, non-Mazda-branded passenger vehicles produced at the Mexico plant are included.
Note 2: Global production figures are the sum of domestic and overseas production volumes.

1. Domestic Production

Mazda's total domestic production volume in May 2018 increased 13.5% year on year due to increased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in May 2018]
CX-5: 31,331 units (up 13.2% year on year)
Mazda3 (Axela): 11,987 units (down 7.9%)
CX-3: 10,375 units (up 32.0%)

2. Overseas Production

Mazda's overseas production volume in May 2018 increased 13.2% year on year due to increased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in May 2018]
Mazda3: 24,821 units (up 24.0% year on year)
Mazda2: 9,762 units (up 21.5%)
CX-4: 5,312 units (up 14.1%)

II. Domestic sales

BreakdownMay 2018Jan - May 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC SALESPassenger Vehicles14,334+27.691,027+6.9
Commercial Vehicles1,867+3.19,991-1.0
Registration Total12,904+27.181,675+5.4
Micro-mini Total3,297+14.119,343+8.9
Total16,201+24.2101,018+6.0

Mazda's total domestic sales volume in May 2018 increased 24.2% year on year due to increased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles. Mazda's registered vehicle market share was 5.5% (up 1.2 points year on year), with a 2.4% share of the micro mini segment (up 0.3 points) and a 4.4% total market share (up 0.9 points).

[Domestic sales of key models in May 2018]
Mazda2 (Demio): 3,520 units (up 15.8% year on year)
CX-8: 2,479 units
CX-5: 2,219 units (down 2.6%)

III. Exports

BreakdownMay 2018Jan - May 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
EXPORTSPassenger Vehicles60,709+13.0341,268+12.6
North America26,256+61.3134,025+36.1
Europe11,285-38.180,624-3.7
Oceania6,105-15.333,383+2.6
Others17,063+42.093,236+5.4
Total60,709+13.0341,268+12.6

Mazda's export volume in May 2018 increased 13.0% year on year, reflecting increased shipments to North America and other regions.

[Exports of key models in May 2018]
CX-5: 27,305 units (up 19.1% year on year)
Mazda3: 9,824 units (down 9.7%)
CX-3: 8,658 units (up 15.4%)

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.