Mazda Production and Sales Results for April 2018 (Flash Report)

Mazda Motor Corporation's production and sales results for April 2018 are summarized below.

I. Production

BreakdownApril 2018Jan - Apr 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles81,935+10.3336,010+7.3
Commercial Vehicles1,103+24.63,880+9.9
Total83,038+10.5339,890+7.3
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles43,802-6.6197,414-2.1
Commercial Vehicles2,506+11.111,223-15.3
Total46,308-5.8208,637-2.9
GLOBAL PRODUCTION
scope="row">Passenger Vehicles
125,737+3.7533,424+3.6
Commercial Vehicles3,609+14.915,103-10.0
Total129,346+4.0548,527+3.2

Note 1: Overseas production figures indicate Mazda-branded units coming off the production line (excluding CKD units). However, non-Mazda-branded passenger vehicles produced at the Mexico plant are included.
Note 2: Global production figures are the sum of domestic and overseas production volumes.

1. Domestic Production

Mazda's total domestic production volume in April 2018 increased 10.5% year on year due to increased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in April 2018]
CX-5: 36,646 units (up 9.7% year on year)
Mazda3 (Axela): 13,546 units (down 16.3%)
CX-3: 11,382 units (up 13.4%)

2. Overseas Production

Mazda's overseas production volume in April 2018 decreased 5.8% year on year due to decreased production of passenger vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in April 2018]
Mazda3: 20,697 units (down 0.7% year on year)
CX-4: 5,657 units (up 7.6%)
Mazda2: 5,070 units (down 5.2%)

II. Domestic sales

BreakdownApril 2018Jan - Apr 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC SALESPassenger Vehicles12,158+17.976,692+3.7
Commercial Vehicles1,713+1.28,122-1.9
Registration Total10,608+18.168,768+2.1
Micro-mini Total3,263+7.916,046+7.9
Total13,871+15.684,814+3.2

Mazda's total domestic sales volume in April 2018 increased 15.6% year on year due to increased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles. Mazda's registered vehicle market share was 4.7% (up 0.7 points year on year), with a 2.3% share of the micro mini segment (unchanged year on year) and a 3.8% total market share (up 0.4 points year on year).

[Domestic sales of key models in April 2018]
Demio: 2,774 units (up 35.5% year on year)
CX-8: 2,743 units
CX-5: 1,947 units (down 13.0%)

III. Exports

BreakdownApril 2018Jan - Apr 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
EXPORTSPassenger Vehicles70,693+4.6280,559+12.5
North America27,821+8.4107,769+31.2
Europe17,600+2.469,339+5.9
Oceania7,337+12.127,278+7.7
Others17,935-1.376,173-0.4
Total70,693+4.6280,559+12.5

Mazda's export volume in April 2018 increased 4.6% year on year, reflecting increased shipments to North America, Europe, Oceania and other regions.

[Exports of key models in April 2018]
CX-5: 33,188 units (up 8.8% year on year)
Mazda3: 12,819 units (down 16.0%)
CX-3: 11,631 units (up 26.9%)

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.