Mazda Production and Sales Results for March 2018 and for April 2017 through March 2018 (Flash Report)

Mazda Motor Corporation's production and sales results for March 2018 and for April 2017 through March 2018 are summarized below.

I. Production

BreakdownMarch 2018Apr 2017 - Mar 2018Jan - Mar 2018
scope="col">Units
YoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles93,012-1.9976,313+2.3254,075+6.4
Commercial Vehicles1,118+18.410,549+4.02,777+5.0
Total94,130-1.7986,862+2.3256,852+6.4
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles50,966-12.8596,785+1.1153,612-0.8
Commercial Vehicles3,451-17.135,885-3.48,717-20.8
Total54,417-13.1632,670+0.9162,329-2.1
GLOBAL PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles143,978-6.11,573,098+1.8407,687+3.6
Commercial Vehicles4,569-10.646,434-1.811,494-15.8
Total148,547-6.21,619,532+1.7419,181+2.9

Note 1): Overseas production figures indicate Mazda-branded units coming off the production line (excluding CKD units). However, non-Mazda-branded passenger vehicles produced at the Mexico plant are included.
Note 2): Global production figures are the sum of domestic and overseas production volumes.

1. Domestic Production

(1) March 2018
Mazda's total domestic production volume in March 2018 decreased 1.7 % year on year due to decreased production of passenger vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in March 2018]
CX-5: 40,149 units (up 7.9% year on year)
Mazda3 (Axela): 14,997 units (down 24.7%)
Mazda6 (Atenza): 10,683 units (up 42.8%)

(2) April 2017 through March 2018
Mazda's total domestic production volume in the period from April 2017 through March 2018 increased 2.3% year on year due to increased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in the period from April 2017 through March 2018]
CX-5: 415,012 units (up 28.1% year on year)
Mazda3 (Axela): 167,587 units (down 18.7%)
CX-3: 127,306 units (up 9.6%)

2. Overseas Production

(1) March 2018
Mazda's overseas production volume in March 2018 decreased 13.1% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in March 2018]
Mazda3: 23,491 units (down 6.3% year on year)
Mazda2: 7,762 units (down 36.1%)
CX-4: 5,604 units (down 30.4%)

(2) April 2017 through March 2018
Mazda's total overseas production volume in the period from April 2017 through March 2018 increased 0.9% year on year due to increased production of passenger vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in the period from April 2017 through March 2018]
Mazda3: 255,223 units (down 1.9% year on year)
Mazda2: 100,158 units (up 0.4%)
CX-4: 70,407 units (up 17.3%)

II. Domestic sales

BreakdownMarch 2018Apr 2017 - Mar 2018Jan - Mar 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC SALESPassenger Vehicles31,724+2.9186,385+4.464,534+1.4
Commercial Vehicles2,809-5.624,000-1.06,409-2.7
Registration Total29,435+3.0169,690+3.258,160-0.3
Micro-mini Total5,098-2.140,695+6.312,783+7.8
Total34,533+2.2210,385+3.870,943+1.0

(1) March 2018
Mazda's total domestic sales volume in March 2018 increased 2.2% year on year due to increased sales of passenger vehicles. Mazda's registered vehicle market share was 6.7% (up 0.5 points year on year), with a 2.2% share of the micro-mini segment (down 0.1 points) and a 5.2% total market share (up 0.3 points).

[Domestic sales of key models in March 2018]
CX-5: 9,284 units (down 4.0% year on year)
Mazda2 (Demio): 7,593 units (up 7.2%)
CX-8: 4,340 units

(2) April 2017 through March 2018
Mazda's total domestic sales volume in the period from April 2017 through March 2018 increased 3.8% year on year due to increased sales of passenger vehicles. Mazda's registered vehicle market share was 5.1% (up 0.2 points year on year), with a 2.2% share of the micro-mini segment (unchanged year on year) and a 4.0% total market share (unchanged year on year).

[Domestic sales of key models in the period from April 2017 through March 2018]
Mazda2 (Demio): 50,026 units (down 6.2% year on year)
CX-5: 38,153 units (up 40.4%)
Mazda3 (Axela): 23,128 units (down 19.5%)

III. Exports

BreakdownMarch 2018Apr 2017 - Mar 2018Jan - Mar 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
EXPORTSPassenger Vehicles76,200+2.0821,122+1.6209,866+15.4
North America37,186+35.2303,487+0.679,948+41.5
Europe13,431-38.1213,736+2.051,739+7.1
Oceania5,219+9.883,048+1.019,941+6.1
Others20,364-2.0220,851+2.958,238-0.1
Total76,200+2.0821,122+1.6209,866+15.4

(1) March 2018
Mazda's export volume in March 2018 increased 2.0% year on year, reflecting increased shipments to North America, Oceania and other regions.

[Exports of key models in March 2018]
CX-5: 34,329 units (up 23.9 % year on year)
Mazda6: 14,982 units (up 82.8 %)
Mazda3: 11,640 units (down 27.1 %)

(2) April 2017 through March 2018
Mazda's total export volume in the period April 2017 through March 2018 increased 1.6% year on year due to increased shipments to North America, Europe, Oceania and other regions.

[Exports of key models in the period April 2017 through March 2018]
CX-5: 377,036 units (up 26.2% year on year)
Mazda3: 146,408 units (down 17.0%)
CX-3: 110,587 units (up 7.1%)

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.