Mazda Production and Sales Results for June 2017 and for January through June 2017 (Flash Report)

Mazda Motor Corporation's production and sales results for June 2017 and for January through June 2017 are summarized below.

I. Production

BreakdownJune 2017Jan - June 2017
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
scope="row" rowspan="3">DOMESTIC PRODUCTION
Passenger Vehicles82,373+8.4463,285-1.4
Commercial Vehicles928-4.25,258+8.1
Total83,301+8.2468,543-1.3
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles45,185+2.0294,310+11.4
Commercial Vehicles4,175+26.121,203+16.0
Total49,360+3.6315,513+11.7
GLOBAL PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles127,558+6.0757,595+3.2
Commercial Vehicles5,103+19.226,461+14.3
Total132,661+6.5784,056+3.6

Note 1): Overseas production figures are based on Mazda brand units coming off the production line (excluding CKD units). However, non-Mazda branded passenger vehicles produced at the plant in Mexico are included.
Note 2): Global production figures are the sum total of domestic and overseas production volumes.

1. Domestic Production

(1) June 2017
Mazda's domestic production volume in June 2017 increased 8.2% year on year due to increased production of passenger vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in June 2017]
CX-5: 35,391 units (up 23.2% year on year)
Mazda3 (Axela): 15,118 units (up 6.6% year on year)
CX-3: 9,103 units (down 1.0% year on year)

(2) January through June 2017
Mazda's total domestic production volume in the period from January through June 2017 decreased 1.3% year on year due to decreased production of passenger vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in the period from January through June 2017]
CX-5: 171,792 units (up 4.6% year on year)
Mazda3 (Axela): 94,525 units (down 7.3% year on year)
CX-3: 63,160 units (up 5.4% year on year)

2. Overseas Production

(1) June 2017
Mazda's overseas production volume in June 2017 increased 3.6% year on year, reflecting increased production of both passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in June 2017]
Mazda3: 17,821 units (down 16.3% year on year)
Mazda2: 8,943 units (down 12.4% year on year)
CX-4: 4,472 units (up 2.8% year on year)

(2) January through June 2017
Mazda's total overseas production volume in the period from January through June 2017 increased 11.7% year on year due to increased production of both passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in the period from January through June 2017]
Mazda3: 123,131 units (down 3.5% year on year)
Mazda2: 47,835 units (down 12.1% year on year)
CX-4: 32,563 units (up 398.6% year on year)

II. Domestic Sales

BreakdownJune 2017Jan - June 2017
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC SALESPassenger Vehicles14,157+24.599,330+3.3
Commercial Vehicles2,102-4.012,191+2.7
Registration Total12,892+23.090,386+4.4
Micro-mini Total3,367+9.421,135-1.6
Total16,259+19.9111,521+3.2

(1) June 2017
Mazda's domestic sales volume in June 2017 increased 19.9% year on year due to increased sales of passenger vehicles.
Mazda's registered vehicle market share was 4.1% (up 0.5 points year on year), with a 2.1% share of the micro-mini segment (down 0.2 points year on year) and a 3.4% total market share (up 0.2 points year on year).

[Domestic sales of key models in June 2017]
Mazda2 (Demio): 4,839 units (up 14.0% year on year)
CX-5: 2,809 units (up 89.2% year on year)
Mazda3 (Axela): 1,958 units (up 408.6% year on year)

(2) January through June 2017
Mazda's total domestic sales volume in the period from January through June 2017 increased 3.2% year on year due to increased sales of both passenger and commercial vehicles.
Mazda's registered vehicle market share was 5.0% (down 0.3 points year on year), with a 2.2% share of the micro-mini segment (down 0.2 points year on year) and a 4.0% total market share (down 0.2 points year on year).

[Domestic sales of key models in the period from January through June 2017]
Mazda2 (Demio): 26,169units (down 17.7% year on year)
CX-5: 22,827 units (up 76.8% year on year)
Mazda3 (Axela): 14,829 units (up 52.6% year on year)

III. Exports

BreakdownJune 2017Jan - June 2017
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
EXPORTSPassenger Vehicles71,036+9.3374,235-1.6
North America25,973+0.5124,413-22.8
Europe23,854+39.6107,592+18.1
Oceania7,701+77.340,239+11.8
Others13,508-23.8101,991+10.8
Total71,036+9.3374,235-1.6

(1) June 2017
Mazda's export volume in June 2017 increased 9.3% year on year due to increased shipments to North America, Europe, Oceania and other regions.

[Exports of key models in June 2017]
CX-5: 32,775 units (up 18.5% year on year)
Mazda3: 13,478 units (up 18.3% year on year)
CX-3: 8,680 units (down 0.5% year on year)

(2) January through June 2017
Mazda's total export volume for the period from January through June 2017 decreased 1.6% year on year, reflecting decreased shipments to North America and other regions.

[Exports of key models in the period from January through June 2017]
CX-5: 145,425 units (down 1.5% year on year)
Mazda3: 78,212 units (down 12.5% year on year)
CX-3: 56,761 units (up 20.3% year on year)

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.